Awards Archive (1995-2018)

The K.M. Hunter Artist Awards existed between 1995-2018. The awards were created by Martin Hunter and covered six disciplines; Dance, Literature, Media Arts, Music, Theatre and Visual Arts. The Awards were conceived and executed with the help of Janet Stubbs and Arts Officers at the Ontario Arts Council

Recipients were recommended for this award by the Ontario Arts Council juries who put names forward for juries specifically designed for the Award. The award was created to celebrate the artists in mid-career for their Artistic output. An archive of the recipients, including videos of their work, can be found below. 

The K.M. Hunter Charitable Foundation is now in the process of creating a new Indigenous Artist Award the will be administered through the Toronto Arts Council Foundation.


2018

Dance: Christine Friday

Literature: Shane Book

Media Arts:  Luo Li

Music: Allison Cameron

Theatre: Matthew Heiti

Visual Arts: Cree Stevens

2018 interview 2018 CoChair of the Artist Awards, Bernie Leroux.

2017

Dance: Apologia Velasquez

Literature: Marianne Apostolides

Media Arts: Elizabeth Lazebnik

Music: Jaron Freeman-Fox

Theatre: Claire Calnan

Visual Arts: Maura Doyle

2016

Dance: Penny Couchie

Film: Terril Calder

Literature: Zoe Whittall

Music: Anne Lindsay

Music: Brian Harman

Theatre: Charlotte Corbiel-Colman

Visual Arts: Christian Chapman

2015

Dance: Linnea Swan

Film: Maria-Saroja Ponnambalam

Literature: Kevin Connolly

Music: Kevin Chief

Theatre: Kate Story

Visual Arts: Barry Ace

K.M. Hunter Charitable Foundation’s 20th Anniversary video


2014

Dance: Danielle Baskerville

Media Arts: Igor Drljaca

Literature: Emil Sher

Music: Anna Hostman

Theatre: Beatriz Pizano

Visual Arts: Stephen Fakiyesi

2013

Dance: Meagan O’Shea

Film & Video: Amanda Strong

Literature: Tanya Lukin-Linklater

Music: Raven Kanatakta Polson-Lahache

Theatre: Evalyn Parry

Visual Arts: Andrew Rucklidge

2012

Dance: Heidi Strauss

Dance: Darryl A. Hoskins

Film & Video: Ayelen Liberona

Literature: Shani Mootoo

Music: Paul Frehner

Theatre: Rosa Laborde

Visual Arts: Jean Marshall

2011

Dance: Valerie Calam

Literature: Jenny Sampirisi

Film & Video: Kazik Radwanski

Music: John Farah

Theatre: Anusree Roy

Visual Arts: Kerri Reid

2010

Dance: Bageshree Vaze

Dance: Kathleen Rea

Film & Video: Roberto Santaguida

Literature: Steven Heighton

Music: David Current

Theatre: D’Bi Young

Visual Arts: David Hannan

2009

Dance: Sylvie Bouchard

Film & Video: Juan Nicolas Pereda

Music: Dan Goldman

Literature: Kyo MacLear

Theatre: Nauni Parkinson

Visual Arts: Mary Catherine Newcomb

2008

Dance: Robert Glumbeck

Dance: Natasha Bakht

Film & Video: Daniel Cockburn

Literature: Jonathan Bennett

Music: Katrina Curcin

Theatre: Lisa Codrington

Theatre: Jonathan Garfinkel

Visual Arts: Julie Cosgrove

2007

Dance: Sasha Ivanochko

Interdisciplinary Arts: Isabella Stefanescu

Literature: Chris Chambers

Music: Omar Daniel

Music: Maryem Tollar

Theatre: Joseph Pierre

Visual Arts: Tor Lukasik-Foss

2006

Dance: Susan Burpee

Interdisciplinary Arts: Geoffrey Pugen

Literature: Matthew Tierney

Music: Anne Lindsay

Theatre: Sonja Mills

Visual Arts: Risa Horowitz

2005

Dance: Kate Alton

Dance: Michael Trent

Literature: Nila Gupta

Music: Quinsin Nachoff

Theatre: Marjorie Chan

Visual Arts: June Pak

2004

Dance: Kate Alton

Dance: Michael Trent

Literature: Nila Gupta

Music: Quinsin Nachoff

Theatre: Marjorie Chan

Visual Arts: June Pak

2003

Dance: Lesandra Dobson

Dance: Santee Smith

Literature: Sheila Heti

Music: James Rolfe

Theatre: Kelly McIntosh

Visual Arts: Greg A. Hill

Visual Arts: David McFarlane

2002

Dance: Yvonne Ng

Literature: Ken Babstock

Music: Eve Egoyan

Music: Martin Tielli

Theatre: Ross Manson

Visual Arts: Florencia Berinstein

Visual Arts: Kelly Mark

2001

Dance: Marie-Josée Chartier

Literature: Dennis Bock

Music: Phil Dwyer

Theatre: Julie Reitzel

Theatre: Peter Reitzel

Visual Arts: Janet Morton

Visual Arts: Lois Andison

2000

Dance: Kim Frank

Literature: Peter Darbyshire

Music: Alice Ho

Music: Andrea Koziol

Theatre: Erika Hennebury

Theatre: Ruth Madoc-Jones

Visual Arts: Shary Boyle

1998

Dance: Carmen Romero

Dance: Susanna Hood

Literature: Gary Barwin

Literature: Nalo Hopkinson

Visual Arts: Susan Dobson

1997

Music: Linda C. Smith

Theatre: Alon Nashman

1996

Media Arts: C. Grace Kary

Literature: Daniel Nearing

Literature: Norman Ravvin

Literature: Sasenarine Persaud

1995

Dance: Allen Kaeja

Visual Arts: Paul Safarian